PAST PRESIDENTS

The presiding officer was known as a Chairman of a Section from 1928-1961 and as President since 1962.

Chairman, Sewage Division, Texas Section, Southwest Water Works Association

  1928-1931 W. S. Mahlie Fort Worth
  1932-1933 Edgar Whedbee  
  1934-1936 W. S. Mahlie Fort Worth
  1937 W. S. Stanley  
  1938-1943 R. M. Dixon Austin

Chairman,Sewage Division, Texas Water Works and Sewage Short School

  1944 E. J. M. Berg San Antonio
  1945 E. M. Dixon Austin
  1946 L. C. Billings Dallas
  1947 J. H. Sorrels College Station

Chair, Sewage and Industrial Waste Section Texas Water and Sewage Works Association

  1951 C. H. Connell Galveston
  1952 A. H. Ullrich Austin
  1953 A. C. Bryan Houston
  1954 K. E. Mills Galveston
  1955 W. S. Mahlie Fort Worth
  1956 Glen A. Doty Breckenridge
  1957 John F. Conlon Galveston
  1958 Roger Moehlman Houston
  1959 T. L. Satterwhite Baytown
  1960 Cecil Williams Dallas
  1961 John P. Wold  

President, Texas Water Pollution Control Association

  1962 W. N. Wells San Antonio
  1963 Robert L. Nichols Fort Worth
  1964 S. A. Garza Austin
  1965 Harry O. Henkel Victoria
  1966 M. T. Garrett Houston
  1967 Jack Huppert San Antonio
  1968 S. O. Brady Baytown
  1969 James D. Gof Arlington
  1970 David G. Chase Azle
  1971 Ronald D. Sadow Texas City
  1972 Curtis E. Johnson Austin
  1973 James E. Laughlin Dallas
  1974 Albert Breaaux Clear Lake City
  1975 Joe Malina Austin
  1976 Tom Koederitz San Angelo
  1977 W. W. Wright Pasadena
  1978 D. M. Cochran Austin
  1979 Joe P. Teller Texas City
  1980 P. D. Parks Texas City
  1981 Robert R. Bustamante El Paso
  1982 Glenn Longley San Marcos
  1983 Marshall Haney Richardson
  1984 Sharon M. D’orsie Houston
  1985 Jim Taaffe Weatherford
  1986 Bert Bates Dallas
  1987 Bob Derrington Odessa
  1988 John Cook Arlington
  1989 Richard Smullen, Jr. Houston
  1990 Robert McMillon Fort Worth
  1991 Carol Batterton Austin

President, Water Environment Association of Texas

  1992 Alice Megna Houston
  1993 Gordon Koblitz Dallas
  1994 Stephen Jenkins San Marcos
  1995 Joe King Fort Worth
  1996 Rhonda Harris Plano
  1997 Martha Martin Houston
  1998 Ron Mayo Dallas
  1999 Patty Cleveland Arlington
  2000 Clyde Burnett Austin
  2001 Mary Evans Tyler
  2002 Jim Joyce Houston
  2003 Ron Sieger Dallas
  2004 Ray Longoria Dallas
  2005 Richard Eason Austin
  2006 Paul Roach Dallas
  2007 Raj Bhattarai Austin
  2008 Brad Castleberry Austin
  2009 Betty Jordan Dallas
  2010 Jody Zabolio Lewisville
  2011 David C Briggs Austin
  2012 John Bennett Arlington
  2013 Curtis Smalley Waco
  2014 Steve Coonan Austin
  2015 Jenna Covington Allen
  2016 David Jackson Dallas