2014 Summer Seminar
Emerging Issues in the Water/Wastewater Industry



     
     


San Antonio Summer Seminar: Emerging Issues in the Water/Wastewater Industry

 

Presentations

9:00-9:15 a.m.

 

Opening Session – Mr. Robert Dabney, Utility Director, Cibolo Creek Municipal

 

 

9:15-9:45 a.m.

 

SAWS Alternative Water Delivery - Vista Ridge

Robert Puente, CEO, San Antonio Water System



9:45-10:15 a.m.  

Unified Costing Model for Regional Water Planning

Brian Perkins, P.E., HDR Engineering


10:30-11:00 a.m.  

Emerging SCADA and Security Solutions

Michael F. Graves, P.E. and Chris Murphy, CP&Y

 

11:00-11:30 a.m.  

Water Banking for Drought Management

James Dwyer, P.E., CH2M HILL
11:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.  

Reuse Texas Style - Status of Potable Reuse Initiatives in the Lone Star State

Ellen McDonald, Ph.D., P.E., Alan Plummer Associates, Inc.

 

 

1:00-1:30 p.m.  

Compounds of Emerging Concern in the San Antonio River Basin

Steve Opsahl, Ph.D., US Geological Survey

 

1:30-2:00 p.m.  

SAWS Bed and Banks Application

Gregg Eckhardt, San Antonio Water System


2:00 - 2:30 p.m.  

Wastewater Nutrient Study
Sheeba M. Thomas, Ph.D., P.E., CFM, PMP, San Antonio River Authority; Gil Barnett, P.E., CP&Y, Inc

 

2:45 - 3:15 p.m.  

Thermal Hydrolysis Comes to Texas!

Samir Mathur, P.E., CDM Smith

 

 

3:15 - 3:45 p.m.  

Fluidity - Managing the Water Cycle for Oil and Gas Operations

Colby Eaves, Select Energy Services

 

3:45 - 4:00 p.m.

 

Closing Session – Mr. Steve Clouse, Sr. VP, San Antonio Water System

Alternate Speaker  

How a Cost Effective Solution to Corrosion became the Largest Domestic Order of HDPE P
Brian Perkins, P.E., HDR


Place:  

SAWS Headquarters

2800 US HWY 281 N

Tower II

C145


     
View Complete Agenda  

 

 

 

 

 

 

The San Antonio Section of the Water Environment Association of Texas and the South Texas Chapter of TAWWA held their Third Summer Seminar, Emerging Issues in the Water Water/Wastewater Industry, July 26, 2013 at the SAWS headquarters. The section and Program Planning Committee would like to thank all of the volunteers, speakers and sponsors, AECOM, Arcadis, CEC, CH2M HILL, CP&Y, EI2, Freese, Grubb Engineering, HDR, HEC, Hobas Pipe, IPR, JACOBS, Kimley-Horn, Klotz Associates, LNV, LAN, River City Engineering, Newman Regency Group, Northwest Pipe Company, and Pape-Dawson Engineering for contributing to a very successful conference.