WEAT and WEF Awards

Nominate

2017-18 5s

Description

The Select Society of Sanitary Sludge Shovelers was
founded by the Arizona Member Association in 1940.
It originated to encourage members to get involved.
You cannot join the zociety – you must be “selected”
on the basis of merit. Within WEAT, induction into
the prestigious society is based on “Outstanding,
meritorious service above and beyond the call of duty
by recruiting at least five new members. Shovels may also be awarded for exceptional service as established by the WEAT Board.

Award Recipients

Sherri Van der Wege - 2018

Christopher Hunniford - 2018

Justin Diviney - 2018

David Koberlein - 2018

Nyla Langford - 2018

Puneet Gupta - 2018

Heather Wootton - 2018

Gary Sober - 2018

Dennis laskowski recruitment award

Description

Award Recipients

Jennifer Moore - 2017

Rajendra Bhattarai - 2016

Dennis Laskowski - 2015

Dennis Laskowski - 2014

Dennis Laskowski - 2013

Jeffrey Sober - 2012

Dennis Laskowski - 2012

Thomas Baggett - 2012

Jessica Bradley-Vassar - 2011

Sharon Miller - 2011

Foster Crowell - 2011

Weat alan h. plummer environmental sustainability award

Description

WEAT ALAN H. PLUMMER ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY AWARD recognizes individuals who have made outstanding contributions in the field of environmental sustainability practices within the State of Texas.

Award Recipients

Ron Patel - 2018

Sebastian Fichera - 2016

Don Vandertulip - 2013

Webster Mangham - 2012

Alan Plummer - 2011

Weat emerging leader award

Description

WEAT EMERGING LEADER AWARD recognizes a young WEAT member who has provided outstanding service in support of WEAT.

Award Recipients

Lance Rothe - 2018

Matthew Jalbert - 2017

Brigit Buff - 2016

Lindsay Kovar - 2015

Jason Crawley - 2014

Erin Flanagan - 2012

Jeffrey Sober - 2011

Meera Victor - 2010

Tarlton Smith - 2009

Jennie Almerico - 2007

Jennafer Covington - 2006

Randy Bush - 2005

Heather Harris - 2004

Dennis Laskowski - 2003

Michael Bloom - 2002

Weat exemplary employer award

Description

WEAT EXEMPLARY EMPLOYER AWARD recognizes Texas employers that support and facilitate employee involvement and activities within the WEAT and WEF organizations.

Award Recipients

North Texas Municipal Water District - 2018

Gupta & Associates, Inc. - 2017

Signature Automation - 2016

Garver - 2015

CP&Y - 2014

CDM Smith - 2013

Trinity River Authority of Texas - 2012

Carollo Engineers - 2011

San Antonio Water Systems - 2010

Austin Water Utility - 2009

Freese and Nichols - 2007

MWH - 2006

Weat industrial wastewater treatment plant of the year award

Description

WEAT INDUSTRIAL WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT OF THE YEAR AWARD acknowledges an industrial wastewater treatment plant in Texas that has consistently exhibited outstanding performance of daily activities beyond the normal call of duty.

Award Recipients

Washburn Tunnel Wastewater Treatment Facility, GCA - 2018

Weat lifetime achievement award

Description

WEAT LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD recognizes a current or past WEAT member who has demonstrated continual and tireless contributions toward the improvement of the water environment throughout a long, distinguished career in the wastewater treatment industry and in WEAT/WEF.

Award Recipients

Davis Ford - 2018

Rhonda Harris - 2017

Betty Jordan - 2016

Larry Patterson - 2014

Peggy Glass - 2013

Walter Chiang - 2012

Desmond Lawler - 2010

Alan Plummer - 2009

Joseph Malina - 2006

M Garrett - 2003

Earnest Gloyna - 2002

S. Garza - 2001

Weat medal of honor for heroism

Description

WEAT MEDAL OF HONOR FOR HEROISM recognizes an individual (or group of individuals) from the State of Texas who has demonstrated exceptional courage and bravery in the performance of a single act of heroic behavior involving the water environment industry.

Award Recipients

Robert Herrera - 2018

Joanna Trevino - 2018

Central Wastewater Treatment Plant, Dallas Water Utilities - 2017

Robert Ray - 2015

Raudel Juarez - 2013

Steve Price - 2013

Keith Wasson - 2012

Paul Baumgardner - 2010

Tarlton Smith - 2006

Charles Schoening - 2006

Malcolm Cowdin - 2005

Weat municipal wastewater treatment plant of the year award

Description

WEAT MUNICIPAL WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT OF THE YEAR AWARD acknowledges a municipal wastewater treatment plant in Texas that has consistently exhibited outstanding performance of daily activities beyond the normal call of duty.

Award Recipients

Garland Duck Creek Wastewater Treatment Plant - 2018

Central Wastewater Treatment Plant, Dallas Water Utilities - 2017

First Responders Academy Wastewater Treatment Plant, SARA - 2017

TRA Central Regional Wastewater Systems - 2016

Weatherford Wastewater Treatment Plant - 2016

Wastewater Treatment Plant No. 3, Woodlands Division of SJRA - 2016

City of Denton - 2015

City of Goliad - 2015

Upper Martinez Wastewater Treatment Plant - 2014

City of Le Vernia Wastewater Treatment Plant - 2014

Village Creek Water Reclamation Facility, Fort Worth - 2013

Red Oak Creek Regional Wastewater System, TRA - 2013

City of Willis Wastewater Treatment Plant - 2013

Woodlands Wastewater Treatment Plant No. 1, SJRA - 2011

Buda Wastewater Treatment Plant, GBRA - 2011

Weat outstanding operator of the year award

Description

WEAT OUTSTANDING OPERATOR OF THE YEAR AWARD recognizes a wastewater treatment plant operator (municipal and/or industrial) in the State of Texas who has demonstrated outstanding professionalism at his/her facility and has performed his/her duties tirelessly and with dedication to the betterment of the water environment.

Award Recipients

Harold Burris - 2018

Dale Burrow - 2015

Rey Davila - 2014

Joe Thompson - 2013

Mark Evers - 2012

Raudel Juarez - 2010

Ronald Lucero - 2009

Steve Price - 2007

Gary Burton - 2006

Earl Foster - 2004

John Bennett - 2003

Weat outstanding public official award

Description

WEAT OUTSTANDING PUBLIC OFFICIAL AWARD recognizes an elected official or regulator who actively promotes sound science in environmental policy and regulations.

Award Recipients

DeWayne Burns - 2018

Louis Herrin - 2017

Myra Crownover - 2016

Kevin Eltife - 2016

Carlos Rubinstein - 2015

Joe Strauss - 2014

Allan Ritter - 2012

Robert Puente - 2008

William Callegari - 2005

Weat outstanding service award

Description

Members who go above and beyond.

Award Recipients

Jeffrey Sober - 2018

David Jackson - 2017

Jennafer Covington - 2016

Stephen Coonan - 2015

John Bennett - 2013

Weat pillars of the profession award

Description

WEAT PILLARS OF THE PROFESSION AWARD recognizes an individual with a long and distinguished career in the wastewater treatment or water quality industry who has demonstrated meaningful and substantial contributions toward the improvement of the water environment and who has had a positive impact on the success and growth of WEAT.

Award Recipients

Megan Martin - 2017

Robert Pence - 2014

Patricia Cleveland - 2012

M Garrett - 2009

Weat ronald b. sieger biosolids management award

Description

WEAT RONALD B. SIEGER BIOSOLIDS MANAGEMENT AWARD recognizes a WEAT member (s), an engineering firm, a specific project, a municipality, or a specific municipal or industrial facility that has made significant accomplishments in the field of biosolids technology and management practices within the boundaries of the State of Texas.

Award Recipients

Temple-Belton Wastewater Plant Biosolids Program, BRA - 2018

City of Denton Dyno Dirt - 2017

Jody Slagle - 2016

Sebastian Fichera - 2015

Rodolfo Kilian - 2014

Ten Mile Creek Regional Wastewater System, TRA - 2012

Biosolids Management Program, City of Waco Water Utilities - 2011

Hornsby Bend Biosolids Management Plant, Austin Water Utility - 2010

TRA Central Regional Wastewater Systems - 2009

Lynne Moss - 2008

Weat sidney l. allison award

Description

WEAT SIDNEY L. ALLISON AWARD recognizes a person (or entity) who has made significant contributions to the engineering, science, and/or operation and maintenance of wastewater collection and pumping stations with the mission to transport wastewater to a treatment plant.

Award Recipients

Mark Perkins - 2018

Hugh Kelso - 2017

P.S. Arora - 2016

David Koberlein - 2015

City of Denton Wastewater Collection - 2014

SAWS Wastewater Collection System, Line Cleaning/Televising Planning Team - 2013

Wastewater Collections Department, SARA - 2012

Garland Duck Creek Wastewater Treatment Plant - 2011

North Texas Municipal Water District - 2010

Leigh Cerda - 2009

Jerome Iltis - 2008

Gopal Guthikonda - 2007

Jeffrey Haby - 2002

Weat susan b. hier award for excellence in education and licensing

Description

WEAT SUSAN B. HIER AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION AND LICENSING recognizes an individual whose demonstrated passion and service to the operators of Texas.

Award Recipients

Mary Evans - 2018

John Bennett - 2017

Gary Sober - 2016

Ginger Laird - 2015

Weat t. l. satterwhite award

Description

WEAT T. L. SATTERWHITE AWARD recognizes an individual, an engineering firm, or an industrial entity for the development of a solution to an industrial wastewater treatment problem.

Award Recipients

Joseph Fielding - 2018

Davis Ford - 2009

Bayport Industrial Wastewater Treatment Plant, GCWDA - 2004

Dupont Victoria Plant - 2000

David Gudal - 1998

Larry Shafer, Arrow Plating - 1997

H&M Foods - 1995

Weat winfield s. mahlie award

Description

WEAT WINFIELD S. MAHLIE AWARD recognizes a person who has made significant contributions to the art and science of wastewater treatment and water pollution control.

Award Recipients

Dan Halter - 2016

Ana Pena-Tijerina - 2015

Jyh Sun - 2013

Leonard Ripley - 2011

Rajendra Bhattarai - 2010

Theodore Glanton - 2009

Louis Herrin - 2008

Gregg Eckhardt - 2007

James Rice - 2006

Donna Long - 2003

Fariborz Fakheri - 2002

Wef arthur sidney bedell award

Description

WEF ARTHUR SIDNEY BEDELL AWARD
acknowledges extraordinary personal service to the
Member Association (WEAT).

Award Recipients

Jeffrey Sober - 2018

Jennafer Covington - 2017

Julie Nahrgang - 2016

David Briggs - 2015

Dawn Anderson - 2014

Jody Zabolio - 2013

Ronald Carlson - 2012

John Bennett - 2011

Brad Castleberry - 2010

Carol Batterton - 2009

Richard Eason - 2008

Carolyn Ahrens Wieland - 2007

Raymond Longoria - 2005

Mary Evans - 2003

Betty Jordan - 2001

Alan Plummer - 1999

Rajendra Bhattarai - 1998

Foster Crowell - 1997

Patricia Cleveland - 1996

Paul Roach - 1994

Ron Mayo - 1993

Robert McMillon - 1992

Stephen Jenkins - 1991

Earnest Gloyna - 1990

Rhonda Harris - 1989

Wef george w. burke, jr. award

Description

WEF GEORGE W. BURKE, JR. AWARD recognizes municipal and industrial wastewater facilities for active and effective safety programs.

Award Recipients

Central Wastewater Treatment Plant, Dallas Water Utilities - 2017

TRA Central Regional Wastewater Systems - 2016

Henry Hidalgo - 2015

Village Creek Water Reclamation Facility, Fort Worth - 2013

Whitecap Wastewater Treatment Plant, Corpus Christi - 2010

Denton Creek Regional Wastewater System, TRA - 2009

Central Wastewater Treatment Plant, Dallas Water Utilities - 2008

El Paso Water Utilities Wastewater Lift Station Section - 2007

Medio Creek Water Recycling Center, SAWS - 2004

Dos Rios Water Recycling Center, SAWS - 2003

Greenwood Water Recycling Plant, City of Corpus Christi - 2002

City of Kilgore, Wastewater Treatment Facility - 2000

Camp Swift Regional Wastewater Treatment Plant, LCRA - 1999

City of League City, Wastewater Department - 1996

South Austin Regional Wastewater Treatment Plant - 1995

Wef laboratory analyst excellence award

Description

WEF LABORATORY ANALYST EXCELLENCE AWARD recognizes individuals for outstanding performance, professionalism, and contributions to the water quality analysis profession.

Award Recipients

EJ Hindy - 2018

Jody Whitcomb - 2017

Elizabeth Turner - 2016

Paul Hughes - 2015

John Knight - 2014

Kiran Makanji - 2013

Karen Fetters - 2012

Dana White - 2010

Josephine Longoria - 2007

Mary Evans - 2006

Jill Bolin - 2005

Karin Warren - 2001

Lisa White - 2000

William Quinn - 1995

William Cyrus - 1994

Wef william d. hatfield award

Description

WEF WILLIAM D. HATFIELD AWARD recognizes operators of wastewater treatment plants for outstanding performance and professionalism.

Award Recipients

Clifford Creeks - 2018

Sterling Lee - 2017

Ben Hodges - 2016

Tim Morgan - 2015

Jerry Pressley - 2014

Larry Rowe - 2013

Gary Lagassey - 2012

Frederick Moore - 2011

Clifford Beaber - 2010

Gurdip Hyare - 2009

Edmund Mach - 2007

John Bennett - 2006

Meg Conner - 2003

Bill Tatum - 2002

Robert Rowell - 2001

David Hackley - 2000

Alfonso Carmona - 1998

Enrique Woo - 1995

Gary Burton - 1993

William Manning Jr - 1992

Joe Taylor - 1986

Robert McMillon - 1984

Charles Ganze - 1978

M Garrett - 1977

Foster Crowell - 1975